(View by year or by type.)

Performances by Year


1946 - 47
William Primrose, viola
James Pease, baritone
Trapp Family Singers

1947 - 48
Mary Van Kirk, contralto
Carol Glenn, violin
St. Louis Sinfonietta

1948 - 49
De Paur Infantry Choir
Bary Ensemble
Martha Lipton, mezzo soprano

1949 - 50
Igor Gorin, bass
Mildred Dilling, harp
Sasha Gorodnitszky, piano

1950 - 51
Rey & Gomez, dancers
Columbus Boys Choir
London String Quartet
Maryla Jones, piano

1951 - 52
Robert Shaw Chorale
Edmund Kurtz, cello
Frances Yeend, soprano
Jorge Bolet, piano

1952 - 53
Ballet Russe
Szymon Goldberg, violin
John Carter, tenor
Longines Symphonette

1953 - 54
La Garde Republicaine Band
Mona Paulee, soprano
Griller String Quartet
Monique dela Bruchollerie,
     piano

1954 - 55
Richard Gregor, piano
New York Quartet
Houston Symphony
Yi Kwei Sze, bass

1955 - 56
St. Louis Sinfonietta
Camilla Wicks, violin
Gerald Moore, piano
Dance Theatre of Berlin

1956 - 57
Andres Segovia, guitar
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
Leslie Chabay, tenor
Festival Quartet, strings
     & piano

1957 - 58
Pierre Fournier, cello
Pamplona Choir
Maureen Forrester,
     contralto
Leonard Shure, piano

1958 - 59
Hollywood String Quartet
Louis Kentner, piano
Yi Kwei Sze, bass
Denver Symphony

1959 - 60
Robert Iglesias, dance
Joerg Demus, piano
Berl Senofsky, violin
New York Pro Musica

1960 - 61
New York Woodwind
     Quintet
Budapest String Quartet
Chicago Little Symphony
David Bar-Ilan, piano

1961 - 62
Caledonia Singers
Antonio Janigro, cello
Leon Fleisher, piano
Lawrence Winters, bass

1962 - 63
Gregg Smith Singers
Fine Arts Quartet
Rosalyn Tureck, piano
William Clausson, folk guitar

1963 - 64
Elinor Ross, soprano
Leon Destine, dancers
Juilliard String Quartet
Chicago Chamber Orchestra

1964 - 65
Leonard Pennario, piano
Dorian Woodwind Quintet
Gregg Smith Singers
Janos Starker, cello &
    Georgy Sebok, piano

1965 - 66
Whittemore & Lowe,
     duo-pianists
Szymon Goldberg, violin
Presti & Lagoya, duo guitars
John Boyden, singer
New York String Sextet

1966 - 67
Victoria de Los Angeles,
     soprano
Lee Luvisi, piano
Charles Treger, violin
Juilliard String Quartet

1967 - 68
Julian Bream, guitar
Ann Schein, piano
Early Music Quartet
Guarneri String Quartet
Orchestra San Pietro di
     Napoli

1968 - 69
Erick Hawkins Dance
     Company
Daniel Domb, cello
James Dick, piano
Alma Trio
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

1969 - 70
Beaux Arts Trio
Ruth Laredo, piano
Houston Ballet Company
Aeolian Chamber Singers

1970 - 71
Basque Dancers
Sidney Foster, piano
New York Woodwind
     Quintet
Sergio Luca, violin

1971 - 72
I Solisti di Zagreb
Houston Ballet Company
Ronald Williams, piano
Helen Vanni, soprano

1972 - 73
Eugene Sarbu, violin
Reijto & Baller, cello
     & piano
Biggs Consort
Alberto Reyes, piano
Pacifica Brass Quintet

1973 - 74
Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
James Fields, piano
Donald Gramm, bass
New York Ballet Ensemble

1974 - 75
Stecher & Horowitz,
     duo-pianists
Hal Shane, guitar
Boston Symphony Chamber
     Players

1975 - 76
Verda Erman, piano
Juilliard String Quartet
Erick Hawkins Dance
     Company
Westwood Wind Quintet
Max Morath, ragtime piano

1976 - 77
Musica de Camera
Emanuel Ax, piano
Eastman Quartet
Nathaniel Rosen, cello

1977 - 78
Ashley Putnam, soprano
Quadro Barocca
Shigeo Neriki, violin
Tokyo Quartet

1978 - 79
American String Quartet
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Nathaniel Rosen, cello
Los Angeles Camerata

1979 - 80
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Donald Gramm, bass
Mirecourt Plano Trio
Peter Zazofsky, violin

1980 - 81
American String Quartet
Thomas Lorango, piano
Roger Wagner Chorale
Annapolis Brass

1981 - 82
Boston Symphony Chamber
     Players
Dong-Suk Kang, violin
Westwood Wind Quintet
Suzuki Children

1982 - 83
Joseph Swenson, violin
Ko Kela Piano Quartet
Los Romeros, guitar quartet

1983 - 84
Annapolis Brass Quintet
New Arts Piano Trio
Carol Wincenc, flute
Constanza Orchestra of Rumania

1984 - 85
Stolzman-Luvisi-Trampler Trio
Muir String Quartet
Assad Brothers, guitars
Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, piano

1985 - 86
Cleveland Quartet
Leon Bates, piano
Paula Robison, flute & Ruth Laredo,
     piano
Marcy Rosen, cello

1986 - 87
Yo Yo Ma, Lynn Chang,
    Richard Kogan Trio
Anthony di Bonaventura, piano
Musical Offering
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Michael Chapdelaine, guitar

1987 - 88
Chamber Music Northwest
Janina Falkowska, piano
Juilliard String Quartet
Uto Ughi, violin & Seymour Lipkin,
     piano

1988 - 89
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Boston Camerata
Richard Goode, piano
Ridge Quartet with Rudolf Firkusny,
     piano

1989 - 90
Frederica von Stade
Emerson Quartet
Michala Petri, recorder, Kazuhito Yamashita,
     guitar
Stephen Hough, piano

1990 - 91
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
     Octet
Nexus Percussion Ensemble
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
New York Woodwind Quintet
Carter Brey & Christopher O'Riley,
     cello & piano

1991 - 92
Tokyo String Quartet
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
     & Andre-Michel Schub, piano
William Sharp, baritone
Canadian Brass

1992 - 93
Camerata Bern with Heinz Holliger,
     oboe
Bach Aria Group
Seung-Un Ha, piano
Lark Quartet
Sharon Isbin, guitar

1993 - 94
Empire Brass
Stephanie Chase, violin
Martha Graham Dance Company
Carol Wincenc, flute
     & Nancy Allen, harp
American Chamber Players

1994 - 95
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Oleg Volkov, piano
Quartet Sine Nomine
The King's Singers
Trio di Milano

1995 - 96
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Boston Camerata
Anner Bylsma, cello
     & Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano
Jerry Hadley, tenor
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln
     Center

1996 - 97
Alexei Sultanov, piano
Ying Quartet
Sharon Isbin and Thiago de Mello
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1997 - 98
Guarneri Quartet
Vienna Choir Boys
Mia Chung, piano
Paula Robison, flute
Atlantic Brass

1998 - 99
Peabody Trio with Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano
Barry Douglas, piano
NM Symphony with Anton Kuerti
Wu Han, piano & David Finckel, cello
Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble

1999 - 2000
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orch.
     with Richard Ormrod, piano
Apollo's Fire
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln
     Center
Los Angeles Guitar Quintet
Chanticleer

2000 - 01
Iceland Symphony with Judith
     Ingolfsson, violin
Aulos Ensemble with Julianne Baird,
     soprano
Brentano Quartet
Bernard Zinck, violin
Angela Hewitt, piano

2001 - 02
Emerson Quartet
Judith Ingolfsson, violin
Elizabeth Futral, soprano
The King's Consort
American Brass

2002 - 03
American Quartet with Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Berlin Philharmonic Woodwind
     Quintet with Jon Nakamatsu,
     piano
Stanislav Ioudenitch, piano
Colorado Quartet
Camerata Sweden

2003 - 04
Takacs Quartet
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
     with Pepe Romero, guitar
Carter Brey & Christopher O'Riley,
     piano
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Cantus

2004 - 05
Czech Nonet
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Percussion Group Cincinnati
Prazak Quartet with Stanislav
     Ioudenitch, piano
Midori, violin

2005 - 06
Burning River Brass
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano
Miami String Quartet
Salzburg Chamber Soloists
Roberto Plano, piano

2006 - 07
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Salzburg Marionettes
Claremont Trio
Waverly Consort
Miró Quartet

2007 - 08
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
    Chamber Ensemble
Trio Virtuosi
Frederica von Stade & Samuel Ramey
Imani Winds
Marc André Hamelin, piano

2008 - 09
Jupiter Quartet
Jon Nakamatsu (piano) and
    Jon Manasse (clarinet)
Tafelmusik
Jie Chen, piano
Julia Fischer, violin

2009 - 10
TAGI
Stradavari Quartet
Trio Solisti
Ensemble Caprice
Simone Dinnerstein, piano

2010 - 11
Julie Albers (cello) and
    Orion Weiss (piano)
Concertante with Adam Neiman,
    piano
Sergei Babayan, piano
Imani Winds
Metales m5

2011 - 12
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
Yeol Eum Son, piano
The King's Singers
St. Lawrence String Quartet

2012 - 13
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
David Finkle, cello, Wu Han, piano,
    & Philip Setzer, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano
CALEFAX Reed Quintet
Borromeo String Quartet

2013 - 14
The Canadian Brass
Apollo's Fire, The Cleveland Baroque
     Orchestra
Joshua Roman, cello with Andrius Zlabys,
     piano
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp & Jason Vieaux,
     guitar
Haochen Zhang, piano

2014 - 15
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Salzburg Marionette Theater with
     Orion Weiss, piano
Red Priest
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Ethos Percussion Group

2015 - 16
Sean Chen, piano
Irish Chamber Orchestra with
     István Várdai, cello
Chanticleer
Dover Quartet
Manasse/Nakamatsu Duo



(View by year or by type)


Performances by type


Guitarists
Andres Segovia (1956)
Presti and Lagoya (1965)
Julian Bream (1967)
Los Romeros Guitar Quartet
     (1983)
Assad Brothers (1985)
Michael Chapdelaine (1987)
Kazuhito Yamashita (1990)
Sharon Isbin (1993, 1996)
Manuel Barrueco (1999)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
     (2000)
Pepe Romero (2003)
Brazilian Guitar Quartet (2006)
Eliot Fisk (2011)
Jason Vieaux (2013)

Brass
Pacifica Brass (1973)
Annapolis Brass (1981)
Canadian Brass (1992, 2013)
Empire Brass (1993)
Atlantic Brass (1998)
American Brass (2002)
Burning River Brass (2005)
Metales M5 (2011)

Pianists
Sasha Gorodnitszky (1950)
Jorge Bolet (1952)
Paul Badura-Skoda (1956)
Leonard Shure (1958)
Louis Kentner (1958)
Leon Fleisher (1962)
Rosalyn Tureck (1963)
Leonard Penario (1964)
Lee Luvisi (1966)
Ann Schein (1967)
Ruth Laredo (1969)
Emanuel Ax (1976)
Santiago Rodriguiez (1978)
Stephen Kovacevich (1985)
Leon Bates (1985)
Janina Fialkowska (1987)
Richard Goode (1989)
Rudolf Firkusny (1989)
Stephen Hough (1990)
Jean-Yves Thiboudet (1991)
Christopher O'Riley (1991)
Alexei Sultanov (1996)
Barry Douglas (1998)
Angela Hewitt (2001)
Jon Nakamatsu (2002, 2008)
Stanislav Ioudenitch
     (2003, 2005)
Kirill Gerstein (2004)
Roberto Plano (2006)
Marc André Hamelin (2007)
Jie Chen (2009)
Simone Dinnerstein (2010)
Orion Weiss (2010)
Adam Neiman (2010)
Segei Babayan (2011)
Yeol Eum Son (2012)
Jeremy Denk (2013)
Haochen Zhang (2013)
Anderson & Roe (2014)
Sean Chen (2015)

Strings
William Primrose (1946)
Szymon Goldberg (1952, 1965)
Pierre Fournier (1957)
Antonio Janigro (1961)
Janos Starker (1964)
New York String Sextet (1966)
Sergio Luca (1971)
Nathaniel Rosen (1977)
Marcy Rosen (1986)
Yo-Yo Ma (1986)
Uto Ughi (1988)
Kim Kashkashian (1988)
Academy of St. Martin in
    the Fields Octet (1990)
Carter Brey (1991, 2003)
Cho-Liang Lin (1991)
Stephanie Chase (1991)
David Finckel (1999)
Judith Ingolfsson (2001)
Midori (2005)
Julia Fischer (2009)
Julie Albers (2010)
Concertante (2010)
Rachel Barton Pine (2013)
Joshua Roman (2013)
Yolanda Kondonassis (2013)
István Várdai (2015)

Early and Baroque
Boston Camerata (1988, 1995)
Combattimento Consort
     Amsterdam (1994)
Anner Bylsma and
    Malcolm Bilson(1995)
Apollo's Fire (1999, 2013)
King's Consort (2002)
Tafelmusik (2009)
Ensemble Caprice (2010)
Piffaro (2012)
Red Priest (2014)

Dance
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo (1952)
Dance Theater of Berlin (1956)
Robert Iglesias (1959)
Erick Hawkins Dance Company
     (1968, 1975)
Houston Ballet (1970, 1971)
Basque Dancers (1970)
New York Ballet Ensemble (1974)
Martha Graham Dance Company
     (1993)
Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble
     (1999)
Salzburg Marionettes (2006)

Winds
NY Woodwind Quintet
     (1960, 1971, 1991)
Dorian Woodwind Quintet (1964)
Westwood Wind Quintet (1976)
Paula Robison (1985, 1998)
Michaela Petri (1990)
Heinz Holliger (1992)
Carol Wincenc (1994)
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
     (1996, 2002)
Richard Stoltzman (2002)
Imani Winds (2008, 2011)
Jon Manasse (2008)
CALEFAX Reed Quintet (2013)

Vocalists
James Pease (1947)
Trapp Family Singers (1947)
Mary Van Kirk (1948)
De Paur Infantry Choir (1949)
Martha Lipton (1949)
Igor Gorin (1950)
Columbus Boys Choir (1951)
Robert Shaw Chorale (1951)
Frances Yeend (1952)
John Carter (1953)
Mona Paulee (1954)
Yi Kwei Sze (1955)
Leslie Chabay (1957)
Maureen Forrester (1958)
Caledonia Singers (1961)
Greg Smith Singers (1962)
Victoria de los Angeles (1966)
Aeolian Chamber Singers (1970)
Helen Vanni (1972)
Donald Gramm (1979)
Frederica von Stade (1989)
William Sharp (1992)
King's Singers (1995, 2012)
Jerry Hadley (1996)
Vienna Choir Boys (1997)
Chanticleer (2000, 2015)
Elizabeth Futral (2001)
Cantus (2004)
Jennifer Larmore (2005)
Waverly Consort (2007)
Frederica von Stade & Samuel
     Ramey (2008)

Trios
Beaux Arts Trio (1969)
Stoltzman-Luvisi-Trampler (1984)
Trio di Milano (1994)
Peabody Trio (1998)
Claremont Trio (2007)
Trio Virtuosi (2008)
Trio Solisti (2009)
David Finkle, Wu Han, Philip Setzer
     (2013)

Orchestras
Houston Symphony (1955)
Denver Symphony (1959)
Chicago Little Symphony (1961)
Chicago Chamber Orchestra (1964)
Orchestra San Pietro di Napoli (1968)
St. Paul Chamber (1969, 1979)
I Solisti di Zagreb (1971)
Costanza Orchestra of Romania (1984)
Camerata Bern (1992)
Australian Chamber Orchestra (1995)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (1997)
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
     (1999)
Iceland Symphony (2000)
New Mexico Symphony (1999, 2003)
Camerata Sweden (2003)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra (2004)
Salzburg Chamber Soloists (2006)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
     Chamber Ensemble (2007)
Irish Chamber Orchestra (2015)

String Quartet
London (1950)
Griller (1953)
Budapest (1960)
Juilliard (1963, 1988)
Melos (1973)
Eastman (1976)
Tokyo (1977, 1991)
American (1978, 1980, 2002)
Muir (1984)
Cleveland (1985)
Ridge (1989)
Emerson (1989, 2001)
Lark (1993)
Sine Nomine (1994)
Ying (1996)
Guarneri (1998)
Brentano (2000)
Colorado (2001)
Takacs (2003)
Prazak(2005)
Miami (2006)
Miró (2007)
Jupiter (2008)
Stradivari (2009)
St Lawrence (2012)
Borromeo (2013)
Quarteto Latinoamericano (2015)
Dover (2016)

Other
Mildred Dilling, harp (1950)
La Garde Republicaine Band (1954)
Janos Starker, cello & Georgy
     Sebok, piano (1965)
New York Woodwind Quintet (1971)
Reijto & Baller, cello
    & piano (1973)
Stolzman-Luvisi-Trampler Trio (1984)
Yo Yo Ma, Lynn Chang,
    Richard Kogan Trio (1986)
Uto Ughi, violin & Seymour Lipkin,
    piano (1987)
Michala Petri, recorder, Kazuhito
    Yamashita, guitar 1990)
Cho-Liang Lin, violin &
    Andre-Michel Schub, piano (1991)
Carol Wincenc, flute
    & Nancy Allen, harp (1994)
Anner Bylsma, cello &
    Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano (1996)
Peabody Trio with Phyllis
    Bryn-Julson, soprano (1998)
Wu Han, piano & David
    Finckel, cello (1999)
Percussion Group Cincinnati (2005)
Salzburg Marionettes (2006)
Jon Nakamatsu, piano) & Jon
     Manasse, clarinet (2008, 2016)
Julie Albers, cello, & Orion
     Weiss, piano (2010)
Joshua Roman, cello & Andrius
     Zlabys, piano (2013)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp & Jason
     Vieaux, guitar (2014)
Slazburg Marionette Theater with
     Orion Weiss, piano (2014)
Ethos Percussion Group (2015)

UPCOMING CONCERT

Natasha Paremski, piano

Sunday, May 7, 2017
4:00 pm

Click here for more...

Paremski performs with flawless technique and unbeatable energy.
- BBC Music Magazine

A young pianist of prodigious technique and striking stage presence.
- Washington Post

Natasha Paremski Watch Natasha here,

DONATE TO LACA !

Donations to LACA can be made in memory or in honor of someone special in your life. Donations to LACA are fully tax-deductable.

Subscribe